Our Team is proud to have participated and achieved results in the following events.

Community Performances 

Year   
Location
Event
2015 Melville Civic Centre Moodswings Saturday Social Dance
2015 Perth Convention Centre  Western Australian Chinese Community New Year Gala
2015 Waroona Waroona Bushfire Relief Fund Valentines Day Ball
2015 Forrest Place, Perth World Elder Abuse Awareness Day Performance
2015 Fremantle Town Hall OutDance Gangster N’ Moll Night
2016 Perth Zoo World Masters Athletic Championship
2017 Perth Convention Centre Perth Telethon Channel 7
2017 Waterford Plaza, Perth  Waterford Plaza Twilight Festival
2018 Sicilan Club, Balcatta Malaysian Singaporean Catholic Community Winter Wonderland Ball
2018 Albany Albany 2018 Rainbow Dance Festival
2019 Australind South West Dance Festival
2019 Albany Albany 2019 Rainbow Dance Festival
2020 Forster Park Community Centre, Cloverdale  Dance Extravaganza - International Day of People with Disability
2020 Mills Parks John Murphys New Years Eve Dance
2021 Manning Senior Citizens Centre Ballroom Fit medal Class Night
2021 Riverton Leisureplex Hall John Murphys Dance

 

Dance Competitions 

Year     Location
Events
2014 Rendezvous Hotel, Perth  WA Open DanceSport Championship - Display
2015 Pan Pacific Hotel, Perth ADS Night of Stars National DanceSport Championship - Display
2015 Rendezvous Hotel, Perth  WA Open DanceSport Championship
2015 Langham Hotel, Auckland Kiwi Classic New Zealand Masters Formation Team Championship
2015 Titanium Security Arena, Adelaide   SA Open DanceSport Championship
2016 Pan Pacific Hotel, Perth ADS Night of Stars National DanceSport Championship
2016 AIS Arena, Canberra DanceSport Australia National Capital Event Formation Team Championship
2016 HBF Stadium,  Perth WA Open DanceSport Championship
2017 Crown Ballroom,  Melbourne Crown International DanceSport Championship
2017 HBF Stadium, Perth ADS Night of Stars National DanceSport Championship
2017 HBF Stadium, Perth WA Open DanceSport Championship
2018 Lakeside Resort, Joondalup     ADS Night of Stars National DanceSport Championship
2018 HBF Stadium, Perth
LiveLighter 2018 DanceSport WA Open Championships
2019 Wonderland Ballroom, Adelaide Adelaide Spectacular Ballroom Dance Championship
2019 HBF Stadium, Perth LiveLighter 2019 DanceSport WA Open Championships
2020 WA Italian Club inc. ADS 2020 State Super Star Spectacular
2021 HBF Stadium, Perth LiveLighter 2021 DanceSport WA Open Championships
2021 Star Ballroom, Rockingham AID 2021 Rising Star Championship

 

Team Member Information

Founding members

(from the first team meeting 22 March 2014)

Our First Perfomance Team List in 2014

at Warrick Community Hall  

Nathan Brown Sue Dowling                                                Mark Roser Rona Gartner  
Leigh Campbell Rachel Khoo     Chowloo Ong Lay Eng Ong  
Peter Hegarty Rona Gartner     Martin Van Der Poel  Dianne Van Der Poel  
Les Rowe Lay Eng Ong     Peter Hegarty Cindy Vincent  
Chowloo Ong Gail Stewart     Leigh Campbell Gail Stewart  
Martin Van Der Poel Dianne Van Der Poel       Nathan Brown Rachel Khoo  
  Joan Zhong     Les Rowe Sue Dowling  
        Peter Davies Siu Smith  
        Graham Addison    

Coach   Darryl Davenport  -   2014 - present day

 

Honorary Life Membership LifeBagde       

Life membership is an honour bestowed on individual team members who have given exceptional, loyal and outstanding service and contribution to the team over an extended period of time.

 
  Year    
Darryl Davenport 2019    

 

Team Members who have since joined  

 Graham  Addison    2014
 Peter  Davies       2014
 Cindy   Limargana    2014
 Mark   Roser    2014
 Siu  Smith  July  2014
 Evan  MacKenzie  Jan  2015
 Eleonora  De Pieri Tentori  July  2015
 Perry  Papacostas  July  2015
 Pietro  Mastrantonio  Jan  2016
 Deb  Hegarty    2017
 Trevor  Kidd  Jan  2019
 Rachel  Khoo  Nov  2019
 Keith  Rule  June  2020
 Peter  Davies  July  2020
 Gail  Chester  Sept  2020
 Peter  Bond  Apr  2021
 Dale  Wesley  Apr  2021
 Christine  Mitchell  Apr  2021
 Raelene  Petersen  Apr  2021
 Irene  Lamb  Apr  2021
 Moira  Watson  Apr  2021
 Keith  Rule  Apr  2021

 

Associate Members of the WA Formation Team 

Dianne Van Der Poel   Apr 2021
Martin Van Der Poel   Apr 2021
Gail Stewart   Apr 2021
         

 

Team Members who have since left the the team

 Les  Rowe  2015 Mar
 Sue  Dowling  2015 Mar
 Mark  Roser  2016 Jan
 Rona  Gartner  2016 Jan
 Perry  Papacostas  2016 Jan
 Nathan  Brown  2018 Jan 
 Graham  Addison  2017 Oct Sadly passed away
 Evan  MacKenzie  2019 Oct
 Peter  Davies  2019 Dec
 Deborah  Hegarty  2020 Feb
 Peter  Hegarty  2020 Feb
 ChowLoo  Ong  2020 Jun
 LayEng  Ong  2020 Jun
 Gail  Stewart  2020 Dec
 Martin  Van Der Poel  2020 Dec
 Dianne  Van Der Poel  2020 Dec
 Keith  Rule  2020 Dec
 Peter  Bond  2021 Oct
     


We would like to thank the past members for their efforts and contributions to the team.