Our Team is proud to have participated and achieved results in the following events.

Community Performances 

Year   
Location
Event
2015 Perth Convention Centre        Western Australian Chinese Community New Year Gala
2015 Waroona Waroona Bushfire Relief Fund Valentines Day Ball
2015 Forrest Place, Perth World Elder Abuse Awareness Day Performance
2015 Fremantle Town Hall OutDance Gangster N’ Moll Night
2016 Perth Zoo World Masters Athletic Championship
2017 Perth Convention Centre Perth Telethon Channel 7
2017 Waterford Plaza, Perth  Waterford Plaza Twilight Festival
2018 Sicilan Club, Balcatta Malaysian Singaporean Catholic Community Winter Wonderland Ball
2018 Albany Albany 2018 Rainbow Dance Festival
2019 Australind South West Dance Festival
2019 Albany Albany 2019 Rainbow Dance Festival
   

Dance Competitions 

Year     Location
Events
2014 Rendezvous Hotel, Perth  WA Open DanceSport Championship - Display
2015 Pan Pacific Hotel, Perth ADS Night of Stars National DanceSport Championship - Display
2015 Rendezvous Hotel, Perth  WA Open DanceSport Championship
2015 Langham Hotel, Auckland Kiwi Classic New Zealand Masters Formation Team Championship
2015 Titanium Security Arena, Adelaide   SA Open DanceSport Championship
2016 Pan Pacific Hotel, Perth ADS Night of Stars National DanceSport Championship
2016 AIS Arena, Canberra DanceSport Australia National Capital Event Formation Team Championship
2016 HBF Stadium,  Perth WA Open DanceSport Championship
2017 Crown Ballroom,  Melbourne Crown International DanceSport Championship
2017 HBF Stadium, Perth ADS Night of Stars National DanceSport Championship
2017 HBF Stadium, Perth WA Open DanceSport Championship
2018 Lakeside Resort, Joondalup     ADS Night of Stars National DanceSport Championship
2018 HBF Stadium, Perth
LiveLighter 2018 DanceSport WA Open Championships
2019 Wonderland Ballroom, Adelaide Adelaide Spectacular Ballroom Dance Championship
2019 HBF Stadium, Perth LiveLighter 2019 DanceSport WA Open Championships

Team Member Information

Founding members

(from the first team meeting 22 March 2014)

Our First Perfomance Team List in 2014

at Warrick Community Hall  

Nathan Brown Sue Dowling                                                Mark Roser Rona Gartner  
Leigh Campbell Rachel Khoo     Chowloo Ong Lay Eng Ong  
Peter Hegarty Rona Gartner     Martin Van Der Poel       Dianne Van Der Poel  
Les Rowe Lay Eng Ong     Peter Hegarty Cindy Limargana  
Chowloo Ong Gail Stewart     Leigh Campbell Gail Stewart  
Martin Van Der Poel Dianne Van Der Poel       Nathan Brown Rachel Khoo  
  Joan Zhong     Les Rowe Sue Dowling  
        Peter Davies Siu Smith  

Coach   Darrryl Davenport  -   2014 - present day

Honorary Life Membership LifeBagde       

Life membership is an honour bestowed on individual club members whose exceptional, loyal and outstanding service and contribution to the team over an extended period of time.

 
  Year    
Darryl Davenport 2019    

Team Members who have since joined                        

 Peter  Davies  2014
 Cindy   Limargana  2014
 Mark   Roser  2014
 Siu  Smith  2014
 Eleonora  De Pieri Tentori  2015
 Evan  MacKenzie  2016
 Pietro  Mastrantonio  2017
 Deb  Hegarty  2017
 Trevor  Kidd  2019
  Rachel  Khoo  2019
  Keith  Rule  2020

Team Members who have since left the the team

 Les  Rowe  2015
 Sue  Dowling  2015
 Mark  Roser  2016
 Rona  Gartner  2016
 Perry  Papacostas  2016
 Nathan  Brown  2017
 Graham  Addison  2017  Sadly passaway in Oct
 Evan  MacKenzie  2019  Oct
 Peter  Davies  2019  Dec
 Deborah  Hegarty  2020  Feb
 Peter  Hegarty  2020  Feb


We would like to thank the past members for their efforts and contributions to the team.